U Visa

What is the U visa?  

  

U nonimmigrant status (“U visa”) is a type of lawful status created by Congress to strengthen the ability of law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking of foreign nationals, and other crimes, while also protecting victims of crimes.    


Who is eligible to apply for a U visa?    


You may be eligible to apply for a U Visa if you can demonstrate that you:

  • Have been the victim of a crime in the United States;  
  • Have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse due to the crime; and  
  • Are willing to help law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.    

Since other factors such as your immigration or criminal history may affect your eligibility for a U visa, it is important you consult a licensed, experienced immigration attorney. 

   

What are the benefits of a U Visa?    


If you are granted a U visa:  

  • You may lawfully reside in the United States for four years. After three years in U Visa status you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence. If granted permanent residence, you may be eventually eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship.  
  • You may be eligible to get permission to work in the United States.   
  • Some of your family members might also be eligible for a U visa. 

To determine if you may be eligible for a U visa, call us at (505) 506-0236 to schedule a consultation.